Interesting

Chemical Elements Properties

Chemical Elements Properties

The table of the chemical and other properties of elements including the chemical symbol is given below.

The chart of the chemical properties of the elements also provides details of the atomic number, atomic weight, specific gravity and the like.

Some elements are not stable and have a very short half-life. For these elements, the atomic weight is included in brackets.

Currently 118 elements have been identified, of which the first 94 occur naturally on Earth and the remaining 24 have been created synthetically.

Table of Properties & Symbols of Chemical Elements
NameChemical SymbolAtomic NumberAtomic WeightSpecific Gravity
(Solid)
Melting Point °CBoiling Point °C
ActiniumAc89(227)
AluminiumAl1326.9822.7
AmericiumAm95(243)
AntimonySb51121.756.67
ArgonAr1839.9481.784
ArsenicAs3379.9225.73
AstatineAt85(210)
BariumBa56137.343.8
BerkeliumBk97(249)
BerylliumBe49.0121.84
BismuthBi83208.989.80
BoronB510.8112.45
BromineBr3579.9043.19
CadmiumCd48112.408.64
CaesiumCs55132.911.903
CalciumCa2040.081.55
CaliforniumCf98(251)
Carbon (as graphite)C612.0112.13
CeriumCe58140.126.78
ChlorineCl1735.453
ChromiumCr2451.996
CobaltCo2758.933
CopperCu2963.5468.94
CuriumCm96(247)
DyprosiumDy66162.50
EinsteiniumEs99(254)
ErbiumEr68162.264.8
EuropeumEu63151.96
FermiumFm100(253)
FluorineF918.9981.14
FranciumFr87(223)
GadoliniumGd64157.255.9
GalliumGa3169.725.9
GermaniumGe3272.595.36
GoldAu79196.9719.5
HafniumHf72178.4913.07
HeliumHe24.0030.178
HolmiumHo67164.93
HydrogenH11.0080.076
IndiumIn49114.827.42
IodineI53126.904.89
IridiumIr77192.222.42
IronFe2655.8477.85
KryptonKr3683.803.708
LanthanumLa57138.916.16
LawrentiumLw103(257)
LeadPb82207.1911.4
LithiumLi336.9390.59
LuteciumLu71174.97
MagnesiumMg1224.3121.74
ManganeseMn2554.9387.39
MendeleviumMd101(256)
MercuryHg80200.5914.19
MolybdenumMo4295.9410.0
NeodymiumNd60144.247.05
NeonNe1020.1830.90
NeptuniumNp93(237)
NickelNi2858.718.9
NiobiumNb4192.9068.5
NitrogenN714.0071.027
NobeliumNo102(254)
OsmiumOs76190.222.48
OxygenO815.9991.426
PalladiumPd46106.411.9
PhosphorusP1530.9741.83
PlatinumPt78195.0922.5
PlutoniumPu94(242)
PoloniumPo84(210)
PotassiumK1939.1020.859
PraseodymiumPr59140.916.6
PromethiumPm61(147)
ProtactiniumPa91(231)
RadiumRa88(226)
RadonRn86(222)
RheniumRe75186.2
RhodiumRh45102.9112.1
RubidiumRb3785.571.525
RutheniumRu44101.0712.26
SamariumSm62150.357.7
ScandiumSc2146.956
SeleniumSe3478.964.8
SiliconSi1428.0862.49
SilverAg47107.8710.47
SodiumNa1122.990.972
StrontiumSr3887.622.54
Sulphur (amorphous)S1632.0642.1
TantalumTa73180.9516.6
TechnetiumTc43(99)
TelluriumTe52127.66.24
TerbiumTb65158.92
ThalliumTl81204.3711.85
ThoriumTh9023212.16
ThuliumTm69168.93
TinSn50118.697.3
TitaniumTi2247.905.17
TungstenW74183.8519.3
VanadiumV2350.946.0
XenonXe54131.35,85
YtterbiumYb70173.045.5
YttriumY3988.914.57
ZincZn3065.377.1
ZirconiumZr4091.226.53

Where brackets are used in the chart for Atomic weights, this indicates that they are unstable elements

Watch the video: Periodic Table of Elements Explained - Metals, Nonmetals, Valence Electrons, Charges (November 2020).